Team

Our interdisciplinary connections give researchers a deeper appreciation of how organisms have evolved, compared with the long-held perspective that biodiversity is optimized simply by the limitless power of natural selection.

Director

Michael Lynch

Director, Biodesign Center for Mechanisms of Evolution

Faculty and staff

Catherine Arredondo
Financial Specialist Sr

Stephan Baehr
Graduate Research Assistant

George Bcharah
SW III, Daphnia Aide

Gaurav Bilolikar
Grad Research Assistant

Trent Bishop
SW III, Daphnia Aide

Leandra Brettner
Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Danielle Brister

Paul Caccamo
Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Reed Cartwright
Associate Professor

Julian Chen
Professor

Po-Lin Chiu
Asst Professor

Greer Dolby
Asst Research Professor (FSC)

Rachel Eder
Student Worker IV - Writing Tutor

Yuichi EGUCHI
Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Stephanie Forrest
Center Director & Professor

Wayne Frasch
Professor

Arkadiy Garber
Graduate Research Assistant

Michael Gerbasi
BDI Affiliated Undergraduate

Gillian Gile
Assoc Professor

Logan Graham
Student Worker II, Laboratory Aide

Yue Hao
Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Rizal Fajar Hariadi
Assistant Professor

Wei-Chin Ho
Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Ke Hu
Professor

Jeffrey Jensen
Professor

Dagmar JIRSOVA
Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Timothy Karr
Associate Research Professor

Maria KUPPER
Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Timothy Licknack
Graduate Research Assistant

Man Lin
Graduate Research Assistant

Hao Liu
Grad Research Assistant

Michael Lynch
Center Director & Professor

Garett Maag
BDI Affiliated Undergraduate

Kiran Maini
SW II, Daphnia Lab Aide

Carlo Maley
Associate Professor

Marco Mangone
Associate Professor

John McCutcheon
Associate Center Director & Professor

John Meraz
Research Technician

Samuel Miller
Research Specialist Sr

Melissa Molina
Research Technician

Jonathan Munera Lopez
Postdoctoral Research Scholar

John Murray
Research Scientist (FSC)

Aram Nejad
SW III, Daphnia Aide

Daphne Newell
BDI Affiliated Undergraduate

Susanne Pfeifer
Asst Professor

Pak Poon
Assistant Research Scientist

Swechchha Pradhan
Grad Research Assistant

Natalie Quan
AlumniRecent Graduate

Clemente Quintero
SW II, Daphnia Lab Aide

Randolph Raborn
University ClubBiodesign External CollaboratorVisiting Scholar/Faculty/Researcher

Lauren Reyes
Student Worker II

Roslynn Runia
Mgr Administrative Support Ops

Kerry Samerotte
Assistant Professor

Paulus Eelke SCHAVEMAKER
Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Kara Schmidlin
Research Specialist Senior

Marcia Spurlock
Retired Faculty or Staff

Ryan Stikeleather
Graduate Research Assistant

Joanie Sturgeon
AlumniRecent GraduateOutside Consultant Hired on Contract

Tia Swenty
Student Worker III

Jesse Taylor
Assoc Professor

Justine Trent
Student Worker II

Bogoljub Trickovic
Graduate Research Assistant

Daanish Tung
BDI Affiliated Undergraduate

Jonah Unthank

Angelica Urquidez Negrete
Research Technician

Zerrin UZUM
Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Wade Van Horn
Associate Professor

Arvind Varsani
Associate Professor

Saul Vidrios

Sara Walker
Associate Professor

Sarah Walls
Graduate Research Assistant

Amanda Wardwell

Wen WEI
Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Jeremy Wideman
Assistant Professor

Emily Williams
Laboratory Coordinator Sr

Melissa Wilson
Assoc Professor

Zhiqiang Ye
Assistant Research Scientist