Team

Director

Petra Fromme, PhD

Director, Biodesign Center Applied Structural Discovery

Faculty and staff

Roberto Alvarez
Graduate Service Assistant

Adil Ansari
Graduate Research Assistant

Gregory Babic
Student Worker III, CXLS Engineering and Research Aide

Andrei Bardin
Associate Research Scientist

Ryan Boyd
Graduate Research Assistant

Shulin Bu
Grad Teaching Assistant

Jackson Carrion
SW III, Laboratory Aide

John Kevin Cava
Grad Research Assistant

Po-Lin Chiu
Asst Professor

Deanna Clark
Business Operations Manager

Brandon Cook
Graduate Research Assistant

Felicia Craciunescu
BioDesign Researcher (FSC)

Jorvani Cruz Villarreal
Graduate Service Assistant

Zhen Da
Grad Teaching Assistant

Abhishek Deore
SW IV, Software Developer

Zachary Dobson
Grad Service Assistant

Luis Dominguez
SW III, Research Aide

Diandra Doppler
Graduate Research Assistant

Ana Egatz-Gomez
Research Scientist (FSC)

Cole Errico
Student Worker III, Lab Aide

Claire Fleming
Student Worker III

Justin Flory
Associate Director, Research

Petra Fromme
Regents Professor

Raimund Fromme
Assoc Research Professor

Jacob Garcia
Grad Service Assistant

Alex Gardeck
Mechanical Engineer

Samantha Geiser

Matthew Goode
Grad Teaching Assistant

Christopher Gorski
Grad Teaching Assistant

Joseph Goyer
SW II, Lab Aide

William Graves
Assoc Professor

Chitrak Gupta
Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Debra Hansen
Associate Research Professor

Brenda Hogue
Professor

Mark Holl
Deputy Director + Research Scientist, CXLS/CXFEL Science Program

Jeff Houkal
Mechanical Engineer

Trevor Irvin
SW III, Lab Aide

Srivatsan Iyer
Student Worker III, Lab Aide III

Rebecca Jernigan
Graduate Research Assistant

Jiapei Jiang
Grad Research Assistant

Liang Jing
Graduate Service Assistant

Konstantinos Karpos
Grad Research Assistant

Emily Kaschner
Grad Teaching Assistant

Hila Keidan Toporik
Asst Research Scientist (FSC)

Gihan Ketawala
Research Specialist

Jong Woo Kim
Engineer Sr, CXLS X-Ray

Dakota King
Research Analyst PRN

Richard Kirian
Assoc Professor

Gerdenis Kodis
Asst Research Professor (FSC)

Domin Koh
Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Faisal Hammad Mekky KOUA
Exchange Scholar

Christopher LaMay
Administrative Specialist

Jacob Layton
Grad Teaching Assistant

Kristen Lee
Manager Laboratory

Christine Lewis
Grad Service Assistant

Jin LI
Grad Teaching Assistant

Brett Liebich
SW IV, Electromechanical Research Technician

Chang Liu
Graduate Service Assistant

Wei Liu
Assoc Professor

Dan Jericho Lunaria
SW III, Lab Aide

Dustin Luu
Grad Service Assistant

Lucas Malin
Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Abhik Manna
Graduate Service Assistant

Yuval Mazor
Asst Professor

Matthew McFadden
Research Specialist

William Meade
Student Worker III - Undergraduate Research Aide

Genesis Mendoza
SW III, Laboratory Aid

Jose Meza Aguilar
Assistant Research Scientist

Jeremy Mills
Assistant Professor

Gary Moore
Assoc Professor

Michael Moran
AlumniBDI Affiliated Post Doctorate

Katherine Morin
Research Specialist

Ashley Mrutu
Alumni

Nirupa Nagaratnam
Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Brent Nannenga
Assoc Professor

Jonathan Nguyen
Grad Research Assistant

Thao Nguyen
Grad Teaching Assistant

Adeoluwa Ogunmefun
Student Worker IV - Teaching Aide

Ricardo Ortiz
Grad Teaching Assistant

Mohammad Towshif Rabbani
Graduate Service Assistant

Madurangi Ranaweera
Grad Teaching Assistant

Elizabeth Rapacz
Outreach Success Coach

Roy Rednour
Engineer Sr, Ultra High Vacuum

Alexandra Ros
Professor

Scott Sayres
Asst Professor

Michelle Sheikh
BDI Affiliated Undergraduate

Abhishek Singharoy
Asst Professor

Dean Smith
Research Technologist

Emmanuel Soignard
Director Core Facilities Operations

Mukul Sonker
Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Manashi Sonowal
Grad Teaching Assistant

Srivatsan Swaminathan
SW III, Student Emergency Medical Technician

Sean Tilton
Grad Research Assistant

Christopher Tithof
SW IV, Fabrication Assistant

Nguyen Tran
SW IV, Fabrication Assistant

Ryan Trovitch
Assoc Professor

Jackson Vanlandingham
SW III, Lab Aide

Juan Vela
Mechanical Engineer

Rebekka Wachter
Emeritus Professor

Albert Wang
Grad Teaching Assistant

Uwe Weierstall
Research Professor, RMY

Dewight Williams
Associate Research Scientist

Jay-How Yang
Associate Research Scientist

Michele Zacks
Associate Director, Research

Lan Zhu
Asst Research Scientist (FSC)