Team

Director

Petra Fromme, PhD

Director, Biodesign Center Applied Structural Discovery

Faculty and administration

Gregory Babic
Student Worker III, CXLS Engineering and Research Aide

Ryan Boyd
Grad Teaching Assistant

Shulin Bu
Grad Teaching Assistant

Jackson Carrion
SW III, Laboratory Aide

Po-Lin Chiu
Asst Professor

Deanna Clark
Business Operations Manager

Brandon Cook
Graduate Research Assistant

Felicia Craciunescu
BioDesign Researcher (FSC)

Jorvani Cruz Villarreal
Graduate Service Assistant

Zachary Dobson
Grad Service Assistant

Diandra Doppler
Graduate Research Assistant

Ana Egatz-Gomez
Research Scientist (FSC)

Cole Errico
Student Worker III, Lab Aide

Claire Fleming
Student Worker III

Justin Flory
Associate Director, Research

Petra Fromme
Regents Professor

Raimund Fromme
Assoc Research Professor

Jacob Garcia
Grad Service Assistant

Alex Gardeck
Grad Research Assistant

Samantha Geiser

Matthew Goode
Grad Teaching Assistant

Christopher Gorski
Grad Teaching Assistant

Joseph Goyer
SW II, Lab Aide

William Graves
Assoc Professor

Chitrak Gupta
Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Nevan Hanford
MyASU Guest Access for LMSVisiting Scholar/Faculty/Researcher

Debra Hansen
Associate Research Professor

Brenda Hogue
Professor

Mark Holl
Deputy Director + Research Scientist, CXLS/CXFEL Science Program

Jeff Houkal
Mechanical Engineer

Srivatsan Iyer
Student Worker III, Lab Aide III

Rebecca Jernigan
Graduate Research Assistant

Jiapei Jiang
Grad Research Assistant

Liang Jing
Graduate Service Assistant

Konstantinos Karpos
Grad Research Assistant

Emily Kaschner
Grad Teaching Assistant

Hila Keidan Toporik
Asst Research Scientist (FSC)

Gihan Ketawala
Research Specialist

Jong Woo Kim
Engineer Sr, CXLS X-Ray

Richard Kirian
Assoc Professor

Gerdenis Kodis
Asst Research Professor (FSC)

Domin Koh
Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Faisal Hammad Mekky KOUA
Exchange Scholar

Christopher LaMay
Administrative Specialist

Jacob Layton
Grad Teaching Assistant

Kristen Lee
Manager Laboratory

Christine Lewis
Grad Service Assistant

Brett Liebich
SW IV, Electromechanical Research Technician

Chang Liu
Grad Teaching Assistant

Wei Liu
Asst Professor

Dustin Luu
Grad Service Assistant

Lucas Malin
Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Abhik Manna
Graduate Research Assistant

Yuval Mazor
Asst Professor

Matthew McFadden
Research Specialist

Jose Meza Aguilar
Assistant Research Scientist

Jeremy Mills
Assistant Professor

Gary Moore
Asst Professor

Michael Moran
AlumniBDI Affiliated Post Doctorate

Katherine Morin
Research Specialist

Ashley Mrutu
AlumniRecent Graduate

Brent Nannenga
Asst Professor

Thao Nguyen
Grad Teaching Assistant

Adeoluwa Ogunmefun
Student Worker IV - Teaching Aide

Tien Olson
Associate Research Scientist

Ricardo Ortiz
Graduate Service Assistant

Yu Ping Poh
Assistant Research Scientist

Mohammad Towshif Rabbani
Graduate Service Assistant

Elizabeth Rapacz
Outreach Success Coach

Roy Rednour
Engineer Sr, Ultra High Vacuum

Alexandra Ros
Assoc Professor

Arvinder Sandhu
Ultrafast Laser Scientist, Consultant PRN

Scott Sayres
Asst Professor

Abhishek Singharoy
Asst Professor

Dean Smith
Research Technologist

Emmanuel Soignard
Director Core Facilities Operations

Mukul Sonker
Postdoctoral Research Scholar

John Spence
Regents Professor

Srivatsan Swaminathan
MyASU Guest Access for LMSVisiting Scholar/Faculty/Researcher

Sean Tilton
Grad Research Assistant

Ryan Trovitch
Assoc Professor

Juan Vela
Mechanical Engineer

Rebekka Wachter
Emeritus ProfessorBDI Faculty Member

Albert Wang
Grad Teaching Assistant

Uwe Weierstall
Research Professor, RMY

Dewight Williams
Associate Research Scientist

Jay-How Yang
Associate Research Scientist

Michele Zacks
Associate Director, Research

Shangji Zhang
Grad Teaching Assistant

Lan Zhu
Asst Research Scientist (FSC)