Agenda

 

Scientific opportunities at ASU Compact X-ray Free Electron Laser:

Attosecond electron dynamics to chemical physics

 

Arizona State University

The Biodesign Institute, 1001 S. McAllister Ave, Tempe, AZ  85287

Lower level, room AL1-14

Feb 5-6, 2018

Monday

 

7:30   Breakfast

8:00   Welcome  (ASU VP for Research Elizabeth Cantwell)

8:05   Introduction to CXFEL: Design and current status (Bill Graves)

8:30   Experimental modalities with CXFEL (Arvinder Sandhu)

 

Session 1: Ultrafast x-rays to study atomic and molecular dynamics (Chair: Lou DiMauro)

 

8:45   Philip Bucksbaum (Stanford University)

Plotting electron and nuclear motion in molecules using ultrashort x-rays

9:15   Linda Young (Argonne National Lab)

Manipulating inner-shell electron dynamics

9:45   Oliver Gessner (Lawrence Berkeley Labs)

Ultrafast X-ray studies of chemical and interfacial dynamics

10:15  Summary and discussions led by the session chair

10:30  Coffee Break

 

Session 2: Attosecond x-ray spectroscopy and imaging (Chair: Bill McCurdy)

 

10:45  Thomas Pfeifer (Max Planck Institute, Heidelberg)

Fundamental quantum dynamics in the time domain: Nonlinear spectroscopy and dynamical imaging of atoms and small molecules at FELs

11:15  Zenghu Chang (University of Central Florida)

Attosecond transient absorption near the water window

11:45  Andreas Becker (JILA, University of Colorado)

Theoretical aspects of temporal resolution of atomic photoionization

12:15  Summary and discussions led by the session chair

12:30  Working lunch, Biodesign lower level atrium, 1001 S. McAllister Ave., Tempe, AZ  85287

 

1:15-2:45  CXFEL FACILITY TOUR

 

Session 3: X-ray probing of charge and energy dynamics in chemistry (Chair: Oliver Gessner)

 

2:45    Philippe Wernet (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin)

Transition Metals in Chemistry and Biology - Bonding and Dynamics with X-ray Spectroscopy at Current and Future X-ray Lasers

3:15     Albert Stolow (University of Ottawa and National Research Council Canada)

            Ultrafast X-ray Spectroscopy of Conical Intersections

3:45    Daniel Rolles (Kansas State University)

Studying ultrafast electronic and nuclear dynamics in molecules by time-resolved electron and ion spectroscopy

4:15    Summary and discussions led by the session chair

4:30    Coffee Break

 

Session 4: Nonlinear spectroscopies and condensed phase dynamics (Chair: Sergio Carbajo)

 

4:45  Keith Nelson (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Time-resolved measurements with soft and hard x-ray pulses for pumping and probing

5:15  Anthony Starace (University of Nebraska Lincoln)

New Features in One- and Two-Photon X-ray Atomic Ionization Processes

5:45  Uwe Thumm (Kansas State University)

Time-resolved photoemission

6:15  Summary and discussions led by the session chair

6:45  Reception and Dinner at University Club, 425 E. University Dr., Tempe, AZ  85281

 

Tuesday

 

8:00  Breakfast

 

Session 5: Femtosecond x-ray and electron diffraction (Chair: John Spence)

8:30   Matthias Fuchs (University of Nebraska Lincoln)

Nonlinear Hard X-ray Optics

9:00   Yimei Zhu (Brookhaven National Laboratory)

Revealing electron-phonon coupling and interplay in strongly correlated materials with ultrafast electrons

9:30   Martin Centurion (University of Nebraska Lincoln)

Ultrafast Electron Diffraction from Molecules in the Gas Phase

10:00  Summary and discussions led by the session chair

10:15  Coffee Break

 

Session 6: Excited state dynamics and strong field science (Chair: Scott Sayres)

10:30  Thomas Weinacht (Stony brook University)

UV pump VUV probe measurements of excited state molecular dynamics

11:00  Kenneth Schafer (Louisiana State University)

Time-resolved high harmonic spectroscopy: A coherent probe of charge migration

11:30  Louis DiMauro (Ohio State University)

Strong-field probing of atomic and molecular dynamics

12:00  Summary and discussions led by the session chair

12:15  Concluding Remarks/Discussions

12:30  Bagged Lunch and departure